Faculty and Staff

Administration

(801) 798-4060

Dave McKee
Principal
Curtis Burton
Assistant Principal
Jo Lynn Ford
Assistant Principal
Diana Applegate
Writing Lab Technician
Kippy Bishop
Main Office Secretary
Thurza Gordon
Finance Secretary
Teri Hales
Attendance Secretary
Shanda Jensen
Admin. Asst. Secretary
Melanie Peterson
Copy Center
Lucilla Rhees
Tracker
801-798-4060
Annette Vest
Finance Secretary

Art Department

Katheryn Roberts
Painting, Calligraphy
Room: 28
Scott Moody
Ceramics, Drawing

Athletics Department

Steve Dudley
Athletic Director
Casey Nelson
Health, Fitness
Kip Spencer
Weight Training / Wrestling Coach
Alyssa Larsen
UCBT Teacher, Head Girls Basketball Coach
Room: 12
Jordan Rogers
Spanish, Girls/Boys Golf Coach
Room: 7
Christina Shakespear
Res. English, Swim Coach
Jesse Roberts
History, Head Basketball Coach
Room: B4

Band/Orchestra Department

Clint Roberts
Band Director
Stephanie Searcy
Orchestra

Business/Marketing Department

Elise Ford
Accounting, Computer Tech 1, Computer Tech 2 CE, Desktop Publishing Teacher
Room: 33
Lori Jacobson
Financial Literacy, Economics and Marketing Teacher
Room: 26
Shauna Whittekiend
Business Management CE, Computer Tech 1, Leadership Principles CE and Advanced English Comm CE and Webpage Design
Room: 32

Choir Department

Jennifer Heder
Choir Director
Room: Choir

Counseling Office

Sharla Barber
Counselor (J-O)
Dylan Dewey
Counselor (D-I)
Dawn Draper
Counselor (A-C)
Shellie Hickman
Registrar
Courtney Packard
Intern Counselor (U-Z)
Leslie Swenson
Intern Counselor (P-T)
Chris Thomas
Internship Coordinator
Kris Turner
Counseling Secretary

Custodians

Brady Dansie
Head Custodian
Dave Morrell
Custodian
Larry Whitehead
Custodian
Quinton Morse
Custodian
Richard Oman
Custodian
Stewart Talbot
Lead Night Custodian

Dance Department

Kamrie McCandless
Dance Co., Dance, Zumba

Drama Department

Andy Hunsaker
History, Drama

English Department

Bonnie Beckstead
English
Adena Campbell
English, Psychology
Brad Dayton
English, Debate
Michelle Fish
English
Jami Bliss
English
Carli Wright
English
Deon Youd
English, Student Council

Family and Consumer Science Department

Whitney Carter
Clothing, Adult Roles, Child Development
Brandi Fausett
Pro Start, Early Childhood Dev.
Morgan Rhoton
Foods/Sewing

Foreign Language Department

Dione Hayward
ASL
Ryan Kunzler
Spanish
Room: 6
Jordan Ring
Japanese
Jordan Rogers
Spanish, Girls/Boys Golf Coach
Room: 7

Healthy Lifestyles Department

Casey Nelson
Health, Fitness
Kip Spencer
Weight Training / Wrestling Coach
Diana Troyer
Fitness, Health, Asst. Volleyball Coach

Library

Jamie Plewe
Librarian

Math Department

Micah Bradshaw
Math
Anne Brown
Math Teacher
Elizabeth Gleed
Math
Hollie Hunter
Math Teacher
Kristen Hornberger
Math Teacher
Pace Ford
Math Teacher
Trina Ward
Math
Wendy LeFevre
Math Teacher

Psychology Department

Nancy Miramontes
Psychologist

Science Department

Brad Warren
Biology, Medical Anatomy
Chris Bronson
Physics, Robotics
Tracy Poulsen
Chemistry
Kody Byrd
Biology, Chemistry
Rory Eyring
Health Science/Exercise Science
Layne Shepherd
Biology, Zoology/Botany
Room: 22

Security Department

Brad Stone
Campus Supervisor
Becky Ottesen
Asst. Campus Supervisor
Blake Ottesen
Campus Police Officer

Social Science Department

Andrew Allred
History
Melissa Hartley
Psychology
Wendi Nelson
History
Preston Parrish
History
Jesse Roberts
History, Head Basketball Coach
Room: B4

Special Education

Brian Beck
Res. English, US Studies
Heather Love
Res. Math, Res English
Room: 13
Heidi Preece
Department Chair / Res. English
Alyssa Larsen
UCBT Teacher, Head Girls Basketball Coach
Room: 12
Dusty Averett
Special Education Tech.
Christina Shakespear
Res. English, Swim Coach
Jeanne Singerman
Special Education Tech.
Shari Thorpe
Speech

Vocational Department

Shaun Black
Welding
Room: 36/39
Shane Ferrin
TV Prod, Digital Media, Yearbook
Room: 40
Luke Isley
Photography
Blake Nielsen
Woodworking, Drafting
Andy Morgan
Autobody
Blake Ottesen
Campus Police Officer
Brandon Gardner
Small Vehicle, Ag Systems, Floriculture Teacher
Carlos Castillo
Law Enforcement
Chris Thomas
Kaylee Liddiard
Animal Science, Horse Management, Vet Assistant, Natural Res.
KC Rawlinson
Bio Ag, Animal Sci.