You are here

January 2020

FFA Area 5 Winners

Submitted by bonnie.beckstead on Wed, 01/29/2020 - 08:05
Attributions: 
Kaylee Liddiard

Spanish Fork FFA competed at the Area 5 Contests (regionals) this week at Springville High School. Maddy Nielsen did a great job representing in the Creed competition. Jesse Shepherd took home the win in the Prepared Public Speaking event with his speech about conventional versus cage-free chickens. He will move on and compete at the state level in March.  The Agricultural Proficiency Awards honor FFA members who, through supervised agricultural experiences, have developed specialized skills that they can apply toward their future careers. Our chapter was able to have eight winners (which was over half the winners in our area) in different categories who will move on to the state competition in February. Congratulations

  • Russell Mangelson Agricultural Education for putting on livestock camps and clinics. 
  • Lance Jensen Agricultural Services for his project with taxidermy. 
  • Tanner Voorhees Beef Placement for working at a feedlot caring for beef animals. 
  • Tanner Voorhees Diversified Agriculture for working with his crops and animal projects including beef, sheep, turkeys, pigs, and hay. 
  • Ellie Ash Equine Entrepreneurship for her businesses of giving horseback riding lessons, mustang challenges, and horse training. 
  • Jaiden Stewart Equine Placement for working for Reams Performance Horses, an exercise rider and working at Young Living Percherons. 
  • Wade Coombs Nursery Production for his work at Hansens Plants greenhouses.
  • Megan Stewart Small Animal Production for her dog breeding business.

In addition, Area Stars are named for those who best fit in four categories. Congratulations to Tanner Voorhees and Lance Jensen who are moving forward in their respective categories.   

Spanish Fork High School Cheer is crowned 5A State Champions

Submitted by kippy.bishop on Tue, 01/28/2020 - 13:13
Attributions: 
Tysha Money

Congratulations to our SFHS Cheerleaders who took 1st place at State this past weekend making them the 2020 5A State Champs! Despite multiple injuries and routine changes, the girls proved to overcome every obstacle and pull off an AMAZING performance beating out several other 5A teams here in Utah.  In celebration of their victory, they will be riding the fire truck down Main Street this Wednesday, Jan 29th  at 5:30! Come line the streets and show your support!

If you haven’t had a chance to see their award winning routine yet, be sure to attend the Boys Varsity Basketball Game on Saturday February 8th as they showcase their routine in preparation for USA Nationals in Anaheim California!

Congrats girls and good luck at Nationals in February!

Rock Solid Winners

Submitted by bonnie.beckstead on Mon, 01/27/2020 - 09:06
Attributions: 

Congratulation to last weeks Rock Solid Winners: Connor Ash, Victorya Alley, Rennan Anderson, Kalyn Barker, Bailee Kneeland, Hailey Campbell, Nicole Clayson, Max Colton, Mason Dansie, William Devlin, Cheyann Dolbeare, Avorie Evans, Walter Esparza, Connor Gates, Sydney Hansen, Jocelyn Hurst, Ally Yoachum, Stevie Winters, Lillian Woidka, Calvin Hawkins, Mason Huff, Dari Geru, Madison House-Fredericks, Lauren Ethington, Spencer Byrne, Bridger Bartlett, Giovanni Arechiga, Ryan Weis, Corban Tanner, Jensen Tobiasson, Kori Slade, Kannon Rebeijo, Morgan Muhlestein, and Joseph Moleff.

Drill State Semi-Finals

Submitted by bonnie.beckstead on Mon, 01/27/2020 - 08:48
Attributions: 
Leslie Swenson

The drill team will be competing in the state semi finals on Tuesday, January 28th at UVU! Students can be school excused by turning in your ticket to Mrs. Hales in the attendance office or showing her a selfie of you inside the UCCU center during the drill competition! It starts at 10am and tickets are $5 for students. The last Chalitas’ military routine will be at 10:30, their dance routine will be at 11:34 and their character routine will be at 1:02. We would love to get a big student crowd out there to support our drill team!

Rock Solid Winners

Submitted by bonnie.beckstead on Tue, 01/21/2020 - 12:31
Attributions: 
Shannon Hales

Congrats to last weeks Rock Solid Winners: Blair Nielson, Erica Bramell, Kami Holt, Sydney Hoover, Chloe Hatfield, Caleb Pollock, Isabella Ramirez, Tayson Reid, Ellie Maughn, Mila Waters, Zack Fausett, Jaron Tate, Spencer Larsen, Londyn Hupp, Giovanni Zamora, Kaleb Feland, Alex Davies, Amelie Beckstead, Christian Binetti, Avery Critchfield, Kaylissa Curtis, Edgar Garcia, Julia Daley, Cheyenne Terry, Dallin Pepper, Kaden Mcewan, David Riding, Issac Solis, Tate Mullins, Javin Davis, Hunter Swenson, Skies Driggs, Briley Johnson, Sinclair Dain, and Chloe Tuckett.

Come Support your Las Chalitas

Submitted by bonnie.beckstead on Tue, 01/21/2020 - 09:44
Attributions: 
Leslie Swenson

If you haven't had a chance to see the Las Chalitas perform their State Routines, now is your time! The SFHS Drill team will be holding their State Preview Night on Wednesday, January 22nd at 6:30 PM in the Main Gym. Come see their Award-Winning Routines as they prepare to head to State. Your Las Chalitas are ranked #1 in the State in the 5A Division and have had an incredible season so far. The State Drill competition will be held February 1st at UVU at 4:30. Come show your support! 

Rock Solid Grand Prize Winners Term Two

Submitted by bonnie.beckstead on Thu, 01/16/2020 - 08:30
Attributions: 
Shannon Hales

Congratulations to the Rock Solid Grand Prize winners for Term Two!! Airpod grand prize winner: Natalie Kuhni!  Gift card winners: Isaac King, Lincoln Dase, Lindsie Applegarth, Mason Huff, and Grace Hernandez!! 

Congrats Wrestling Team

Submitted by bonnie.beckstead on Wed, 01/15/2020 - 13:44
Attributions: 
Brad Warren

Congratulations to our Dons Wrestling team. They placed 3rd as a Team, at the Best of the West tournament, out of 23 teams. Varsity placers at the Best of the West: 2nd-Clay Orton and Tate Sorensen. 3rd-Brock Davis and Dawson Shepherd. 4th-Coleman Crockett. 5th-Isaac Wetzel and Bridger Warren. JV placement: 2nd-Kyler Rankin and Isaac Woodbrey. 3rd-Waylon Durrant and Cole Anderson. 4th-Kayson Smith. Great job wrestlers. You are ROCK SOLID!

   

Drill Rocky Mountain Invitational

Submitted by bonnie.beckstead on Tue, 01/14/2020 - 10:34
Attributions: 
Leslie Swenson

Saturday, January 11th our drill team competed at the Rocky Mountain Drill Invitational. They won 1st in Military, 1st in Dance and 1st in Character and 2nd in Hip-Hop.  They were named the 5A Overall Champions. Good job to Pieper Hess and Aspen Smith for placing in the top 5 of the Drill down.  Also, congratulations to our soloists for competing so well! Nicole Clayson, Mclain Gordon, Baylie Sanderson, Axuray Talbot, Abby Larsen and Cadence Hew-Len all competed in the solo competition and did a great job! We are so proud of our drill team and how well they have done at all their invitationals this season! A State ranking will be released January 14th at noon to reveal their seeding going into State.  Their State preview is coming up on January 22nd at our school and we would love for your support as these girls prepare for their State Competition! Keep up the good work, Las Chalitas! 

Rock Solid Winners

Submitted by bonnie.beckstead on Fri, 01/10/2020 - 13:27
Attributions: 
Shannon Hales

Congratulations to last week’s Rock Solid Winners: Olivia Perkins, Blair Nielson, Chloe Tuckett, Brooke Grant, Harley Hammond, Grace Hernandez, Darian Harrison, Sadie Holdaway, Claire Hulet, Breann Herbst, Kenya Jenson, Kate Jones, Carley Johnson, Dante Ketchum, Jadyn Larson, Jason Lukins, Kelsey Mansfield, Carter Marziale, Camryn Marshall, Jamison Massey, Madison McKell, Emery Mattinson, Brook Mills, Landon Nielsen, Ashley Olson, Daniel Ortiz, Leondardo Ortiz, Willow Park, Tyler Racicky, London Wendel, Emily Wessman, Dallin Redd, Hannah Roberts, Avery Robinson, Alan Sanchez, Jeffrey Sass, Taylor Sorensen, Justin Sorensen, Hunter Scott, Dallin Smith, Chance Stone, Mckenzie Whitney, Ethan Wilkins, PJ Sturdivant, Tyler Morgan, Jostina Whitaker, Elizabeth Snyder, Gabe Oldham, Brinley Smith, and Cayden Smith. Keep up the great work Dons!

 

Pages

Subscribe to School News